Privacy and Cookie Policy

Who we are

Indgro Outsourcing (Pty) Ltd Trading as Indgro Multi Services Group™ (the Company) is committed to protecting website user privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how the Company collects website visitor information, how the Company uses it and what the access rights to our website are.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact and Enquiry forms

This website uses a contact form that captures the personal information required to interact with enquiries. Information we process in this regard are:

  • Contact Person
  • Contact Demographic information
  • Contact Details
  • Business Name

Quotation Forms

In addition to the above, quotation forms also provide us with any information provided in the cost estimate and compliance calculator pages.

If you send an enquiry, the enquiry is processed via email. All email correspondence is held for historic business to website visitor interaction records.

No personal information processed above is passed on to third parties without prior consent.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (ted.com video embedded content). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The Company uses Cookies

Like many online service providers, business uses cookies for the purpose of facilitating a website visitor’s use of business sites and to find out how business service may be improved. Businesses use cookies and other technology to collect and analyse information about a website visitor’s usage on a business’s website to test, analyse, deliver, and personalize content and the user experience.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s computer via the browser when visiting a website. More information about cookies can be found on:
link: allaboutcookies.org

Functionality

Functional cookies are used to provide basic functionalities when using the Company’s website. For example; setting preferences or remembering previous delivery addresses and recipients.

Performance

Performance cookies are used to monitor site performance. This helps the Company provide online visitors with a high-quality user experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, the Company might use performance cookies to track error messages and to determine site improvements.

Analytics

Analytical cookies are used to optimise the Company’s service. For example, to optimise the usability of the Company’s website by AB-testing a new feature, to make the website more user-friendly and to analyse how a website user uses a Product or Service. The Company uses cookies to help understand its audience and to measure the success of advertising campaigns. The Company also uses analytical cookies to stop bots and malicious behaviour. When The Company uses analytical cookies, this could include third-party cookies. These third-party analytical cookies process personal information.

The Company does not have access to or control over (personal data collected via) these cookies or other features that advertisers and third parties may use. The Company’s Privacy and Cookie Policy is therefore not applicable to these cookies, and The Company refers a customer to their Privacy Statements to read how their data is handled

Session cookies

Session cookies remain on a device until they are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.

The Company’s authorised Employees and specific third-party suppliers serving the direct marketing industry have access to the information for the purposes described above. Tasks of these third-party companies and individuals include database and storage management, payment processing, analytics and general improvements of the service. When The Company cooperates with third parties and they process a website user’s personal data on The Company’s behalf, The Company makes sure personal data is handled with the same integrity and security.

The Company is committed to protecting website user’s privacy and does not sell or disclose information to anyone for purposes other than as outlined above, unless legally obligated to do so. Website users are afforded the opportunity to easily opt-out of any specific communication channel should they wish to.

Who we share your data with

We only share information with third-party traffic and security analysis services. We use these services to better understand how our users interact with our website to improve the experience.

Google Analytics

The controller has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature User ID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to fully use all the features of this website.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/

The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

How long we retain your data

Contact Forms

If you send an enquiry, the enquiry is processed via email. All email correspondence is held for historic business to client interaction records. Email correspondence is retained indefinitely unless we decide that the email records are no longer required.

What rights you have over your data

To see the rights you have towards your Personal Information as a South African Citizen you can assess the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) at: https://popia.co.za/

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding your personal data, you may contact us at:

Information Officer:
Guillaumé Marais
Email: info@indgro.com
Tel.: +27 11 380 7500